春风视频Chicago
[…] 1. INTRODUCTION:

Purchasing Department buyers make decisions on behalf of the University with respect to the purchase of goods and services needed by the University Community.  Frequently, these purchases involve the expenditure of externally awarded funds. In all cases, though, Loyola needs to ensure that the price to be paid for goods and services is fair and reasonable so that both University and external funds are utilized in a cost-effective manner.  Price/Cost analyses MUST be documented in writing.
 
With respect to the utilization of Federal funds and in accordance with 2 CFR 200.324; “(a) The non-Federal entity must perform a cost or price analysis in connection with every procurement action in excess of the Simplified Acquisition Threshold including contract modifications. The method and degree of analysis is dependent on the facts surrounding the particular procurement situation, but as a starting point, the non-Federal entity must make independent estimates before receiving bids or proposals. (b) The non-Federal entity must negotiate profit as a separate element of the price for each contract in which there is no price competition and in all cases where cost analysis is performed. To establish a fair and reasonable profit, consideration must be given to the complexity of the work to be performed, the risk borne by the contractor, the contractor's investment, the amount of subcontracting, the quality of its record of past performance, and industry profit rates in the surrounding geographical area for similar work. (c) Costs or prices based on estimated costs for contracts under the Federal award are allowable only to the extent that costs incurred or cost estimates included in negotiated prices would be allowable for the non-Federal entity under Subpart E—Cost Principles of this part. The non-Federal entity may reference its own cost principles that comply with the Federal cost principles. (d) The cost plus a percentage of cost and percentage of construction cost methods of contracting must not be used.”

2.  WHAT IS A PRICE ANALYSIS:

In simple terms, a price analysis is a review, analysis or examination of the price proposed by a supplier and an assessment or evaluation as to whether or not it is fair and reasonable.